Arts and Audiences
Monday 30 May – Wednesday 1 June 2011
Grieghallen, Bergen Norway
The following program in pdf-format: Arts and audiences program

Watch the soundslide with pictures from the conference and excerpts from the opening and closing speeches:

Monday 30 May
14:00 – 14:45 Drop-In Concert at Grieghallen
15:00 – 16:30 City Walk*
18:00 – 19:00 City of Bergen – Welcome Reception*
(Tårnsalen, Bergen Art Museum) 
Host
Trude H. Drevland, Deputy Mayor and Chairman Standing Committee on Cultural Affairs, Sports and Business Development. 
Musicians
Thomas Heimstad and Thomas Valeur, guitars

Evening: Festival Lounge (Logen Bar)

Tuesday 31 May
09:30 PLENARY (Peer Gynt)
Opening:
Ågot Valle, Chair Audiences Norway
Harald Victor Hove, Commissioner of Culture, City of Bergen
Anne-Grete Strøm-Erichsen, Minister of Health and Care Services

Stating the challenges
Contributors Mik Aidt (DK), Lisa Baxter (UK), Timo Cantell (FI), Kevin Cunningham (US), Kristin Danielsen (NO), Cynthia Dekker (NL), Sif Gunnarsdóttir (IS), Sven Rånlund (SE), Christian Payne (UK)
Host Harm-Christian Tolden
Performers Alwynne Pritchard, Maria Øy Lojo (video: using Bergen International Festival Audience Profiles by Helge Hansen, foto and Jonas Bostrøm, design) and Thorolf Thuestad (sound)

11:30 LUNCH*

12:30 IN-DEPTH SECTIONS
Bridging visual art and contemporary music (Troldtog)
Contributors Kevin Cunningham, Alwynne Pritchard, Maria Ribas, Sven Rånlund
Moderator Thorbjørn Tønder Hansen
Reporter Sven Rånlund

New ways of engagement (Peer Gynt)
Contributors Sif Gunnarsdóttir, Ulla Laurio, Nina Lauvsnes, Aura Linnapuomi, Isabelle Lowyck, Nils Petter Nordskar, Christian Payne, Steinar Sørli
Moderator Sine Tofte Hannibal
Reporter Erik Söderblom

Leadership and organizational change (Klokkeklang)
Contributors Lisa Baxter, Egil Bjørnsen, Timo Cantell, Erlend Høyersten, Kjell Magne Mælen, Tuula Yrjö-Koskinen
Moderator Kristin Danielsen
Reporter Hild Borchgrevink

15:30 PLENARY (Peer Gynt)
Debate: Are we over-obsessed with new audiences at the expense of art?
Panel Ahmed Al-Nawas, Shanti Brahmachari, Tiffany Jenkins, Karl-Erik Norrman
Moderator Dolan Cummings
Host Lisa Lundström
Curated by Karoline Tellum-Djarraya
The debate is organized by three EUNIC members (Network of European Union National Institutes for Culture): British Council, Finnish-Norwegian Cultural Institute and Embassy of Sweden

17:00 End of programme day 1

17:15 – 18:30 Bergen Art Aperitif
Departure 17:15 from Grieghallen to Bergen KunsthallBergen Kunstmuseum, Galleri 3,14Lydgalleriet

21:30 DINNER* (Grand Hotel Terminus)
Host Ågot Valle
Toastmaster Ragna Sofie Grung Moe
Musicians «Hvis det passer»
00:00 Festival lounge (Logen Bar)

 

Wednesday June 1

09:30 PLENARY (Peer Gynt)
Discussion: The Manta performance – reason and result
Panel Héla Fattoumi, Eric Lamoureux, Per Boye Hansen
Moderator Helena Åberg

Summary from the in-depth sections Tuesday 31 May
Host Helena Åberg
Bridging visual art and contemporary music
Reporter Sven Rånlund
New ways of engagement
Reporter Erik Söderblom
Leadership and organizational change
Reporter Hild Borchgrevink

10:45 BREAKOUT SESSIONS
Lisa Baxter: Qualitative consultancy – creating relevance and resonance through meaningful engagement with your publics
Kevin Cunningham: Genre schmenre – beyond backdrop video
Richard Hadley: Not for the likes of you. With: David Collins and Zoe Papiernik-Bloor
Christian Payne: Digital storytelling & public relationships

12:00 PLENARY (Peer Gynt)
Closing session: Suggesting strategies for the future
Tall table discussions and prioritizing of strategies
Artistic intermission while the scores are counted
Host Harm-Christian Tolden

13:00 LUNCH* (Salong Nina)

14:00 – 17:30 Boat trip*
Departure with bus from Grieghallen

*Registration required
The programme may be subject to changes